Information

Birth name: Justin Scott Hartley
Birth place: Knoxville, Illinois
Date of Birth: January 29, 1977
Height 6′ 2½” (1.89 m)
Parents: Jackie and Mark Hartley
Siblings: Nathan, Megan and Gabriela
Relationship: married to Chrishell Hartley
Children: Isabella Justice (with Lindsay Hartley)

Biography

Justin Scott Hartley was born to Jackie and Mark Hartley in Knoxville, Illinois, on January 29, 1977. He has an older brother, Nathan, a younger sister, Megan and a younger half-sister, Gabriela Carrillo. He grew up in Orland Park, Illinois, and attended Carl Sandburg High School, before going to Southern Illinois University Carbondale and the University of Illinois at Chicago where he majored in history and theater.

Justin and his siblings during childhood (source: Megan Hartley’s Instagram)

Career

Shortly after moving to Los Angeles, Hartley scored his first television job on “Passions” where he played the prodigal son of the Crane monarchy, Nicholas Foxworth “Fox” Crane, for three years. He remained in the role from December 17, 2002-February 10, 2006 when he left to become Aquaman on the CW.

When it wasn’t picked up as a series, CW asked him to play another iconic DC Comics superhero on its longtime superhero drama series Smallville. Hartley did a seven-episode run as billionaire Oliver Queen/Green Arrow and, in 2008, he returned as a regular cast member.

In addition to his work on Smallville (2006-2011), Hartley has had recurring roles on several prime time TV shows throughout his career. He starred opposite Rosario Dawson in the 2008 Web series Gemini Division and guest-starred on Chuck, Castle, and Hart of Dixie. After Smallville, Hartley starred opposite Mamie Gummer in The CW comedy-drama Emily Owens, M.D. playing Dr. Will Collins and, right after, landed a recurring role as Victoria Grayson’s (Madeleine Stowe) illegitimate son, Patrick Osbourne, on the ABC primetime soap Revenge.

In 2014 he was cast in a recurring role in the second season of the ABC drama series Mistresses as plastic surgeon Scott Thompson, returning for more episodes in the following seasons. Alongside this, he joined the cast of daytime soap opera The Young and the Restless where he played Adam Newman for 100 episodes, which earned him an Emmy nomination. He left in 2016 to join This is Us in a series regular role as Kevin Pearson.

Though Hartley has mainly worked on the small screen, he made his film debut in a small role in the 2005 indie film, Race You to the Bottom and in 2008 he starred as Tom in the film Red Canyon alongside Norman Reedus, filmed in the badlands of Utah. He was also in the 2015’s The Challenger, that was filmed back in 2012 in The Bronx. Fans got to see a lot more of him in latest silver screen role: Ty Swindel — a firefighter by day, erotic dancer by night — in 2017’s hit raunchy comedy, A Bad Moms Christmas. The film also starred Kristin Bell, Kathryn Hahn, Mila Kunis, Christine Baranski, Susan Sarandon and Cheryl Hines.

Personal

Justin was previously married with actress Lindsay Hartley (nee Korman). They have a daughter, named Isabella Justice Hartley born on 3rd July 2004, which they have joint physical and legal custody.
In 2013 he started dating actress Chrishell Stause (now Chrishell Hartley), and after dating for two years, the couple got engaged in July 2016. They were married on October 28, 2017 and currently reside in Valley Glen, Los Angeles.

Chrishell, Isabella and Justin at their wedding party – credit: People TV

Visit our photo gallery currently at 43.000+ photos and growing!
JHC-PassionsXmasParty_007.jpg
JHC-PassionsXmasParty_005.jpg
JHC-PassionsXmasParty_006.jpg
JHC-PassionsXmasParty_001.jpg
JHC-PassionsXmasParty_002.jpg
JHC-PassionsXmasParty_003.jpg
JHC-PassionsXmasParty_004.jpg
JHC-SoapOperaDigest_014.jpg
JHC-SoapOperaDigest_015.jpg
JHC-SoapOperaDigest_016.jpg
JHC-SoapOperaDigest_012.jpg
JustinHartleyConnection
@justin-hartley.net

disclaimer


Justin Hartley Connection is a non-profit fansite. We are in no way affiliated with Mr Hartley, his management, agency and/or friends and family. All graphics and original content are being used under the Fair Copyright Law 107 and belong toJustin-Hartley.net. Other images and text belong to their respective owners. No copyright infringement intended. This is an unofficial website.

official links


Justin on Twitter Justin on Facebook Justin on Instagram